Criminal Appeals
[…] Ms. Dalton recently appeared before the Washington Supreme Court, litigating an issue she brought in the trial court and asking the court to extend a statutory defense to rape into the civil context of a sexual assault protection order.  In Washington, RCW 9A.44.030 provides that:

“In any prosecution under this chapter in which lack of consent is based solely upon the victim’s mental incapacity or upon the victim’s being physically helpless, it is a defense which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the offense the defendant reasonably believed that the victim was not mentally incapacitated and/or physically helpless.”

Ms. Dalton asked the trial court to allow her client to present a defense of reasonable belief in the alleged victim’s ability to consent as a defense to the allegation of rape by intoxication.